ADNU College of Computer Studies

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Competition 2010

E-mail Print PDF

The Ateneo de Naga University, through its CHED Center of Development funding, hosted the fourth Philippine National Inter-Collegiate Programming Competition (ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Contest 2010) last November 20, 2010.  The event is organized by the Computing Society of the Philippines and the College of Computer Studies of Ateneo de Naga.  Dr. Rafael P. Saldana is this year's Contest Director while Dr. Allan A. Sioson is this year's Deputy Contest Director and Local Organizer.  Tertiary students from all over the Philippines converged in Ateneo de Naga to compete in solving 10 computing problems prepared by a board of judges headed by Dr. Pablo R. Manalastas of Ateneo de Manila University.

The top three teams all came from UP Diliman.  They will represent the Philippines in the upcoming ACM ICPC Asia Regional Contest to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.  The top three teams are:

CHAMPION: Team Tang tang tang pakatang-katang 
1. Kevin Charles V. Atienza / 19 / 4th year / BS Computer Science
2. Angel E. Jaurigue Jr. / 19 / 3rd year / BS Civil Engineering
3. Jeffrey Kenneth L. Go / 20 / 3rd year / BS Mathematics
 
Second Place: Team Tung tung tung pukutung-kutung
1. Payton Robin O. Yao / 20 / 3rd year / BS Computer Science
2. Immanuel V. Encarnacion / 16 / 1st year / BS Computer Engineering
3. John Eddie R. Ayson / 19 / 4th year / BS Computer Engineering
 
Third Place: Team Teng teng teng peketeng-keteng
1. Alvin John M. Burgos / 17 / 2nd year / BS Computer Science
2. John Ruperto H. Celis / 21 / 5th year / BS Mechanical Engineering
3. Karl Ezra S. Pilario / 20 / 4th year / BS Chemical Engineering
 
To see the complete standings and to download the PDF of 10 problems prepared by the board of judges, please follow this link : ACM ICPC Philippines 2010.
 
 
TEAM RANKINGS

1. UP Diliman - tang tang tang pakatang katang (6 problems out of 10, time score = 412)
2. UP Diliman - tung tung tung pakutung kutung (6 problems out of 10, time score = 561)
3. UP Diliman - teng teng teng paketeng keteng (5 problems out of 10, time score = 460)
4. UP Diliman - tong tong tong pakotong kotong (4 problems out of 10, time score = 179)
5. FEU East Asia College - ANTOK PAKO (3 problems out of 10, time score = 227)
6. UP Diliman - ting ting ting pakiting kiting (3 problems out of 10, time score = 302)
7. Ateneo de Manila University - GuGoLe (3 problems out of 10, time score = 304)
8. Ateneo de Davao University - blue coded knights (3 problems out of 10, time score = 337)
9. Ateneo de Manila University - LCD Ver 5 (3 problems out of 10, time score = 417)
10. The LEWIS College - TeamTLC (2 problems out of 10, time score = 82)
11. Ateneo de Naga University - Ignatius (2 problems out of 10, time score = 121)
12.  Ateneo de Zamboanga University - Pamparon (2 problems out of 10, time score = 196)
13. Ateneo de Naga University - Xavier (2 problems out of 10, time score = 202)
14. UP Los Banos - Dioscoro (2 problems out of 10, time score = 239)
15. Ateneo de Davao University - blue coded hunks (2 problems out of 10, time score = 240)
16. University of Asia and the Pacific (2 problems out of 10, time score = 246)
17. Ateneo de Zamboanga University - Verdadero (2 problems out of 10, time score = 251)
18. UP Los Banos - Eduardo (1 problem out of 10, time score = 23)
19. USJ Recoletos - Jaguars (1 problem out of 10, time score = 31)
20. Ateneo de Manila University - 7 (1 problem out of 10, time score = 39)
21. Dipolog Madical Center College Foundation - Boolean (1 problem out of 10, time score = 46)
22. University of Immaculate Conception - CmDdMi (1 problem out of 10, time score = 94)
23. Bicol University - CodeDigo (1 problem out of 10, time score = 100)
24. Ateneo de Manila University - QqQ (1 problem out of 10, time score = 105)
25. Ateneo de Naga University - Faber (1 problem out of 10, time score = 136)
 
Honorable Mention
Bicol University - Polangui Campus (Ben10)
Bicol University  (Foogakun)
Our Lady of Lourdes College Foundation (OLLCF)
University of Nueva Caceres (Greyhounds)
 
SCHOOL RANKINGS

1. University of the Philippines - Diliman, Quezon City
2. Far Eastern University - East Asia College, Manila
3. Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City
4. Ateneo de Davao University, Davao City
5. The LEWIS College, Sorsogon City
6. Ateneo de Naga University, Naga City
7. Ateneo de Zamboanga, Zamboanga City
8. University of the Philippines - Los Banos, Laguna
9. University of Asia and the Pacific, Pasig City
10. University of San Jose Recoletos, Cebu City
11. Dipolog Medical Center College Foundation, Dipolog City
12. University of Immaculate Conception, Davao City
13. Bicol University, Legazpi City
 
Honorable Mention
 Bicol University - Polangui Campus, Albay
Our Lady of Lourdes College Foundation, Daet City
University of Nueva Caceres, Naga City